logo
SARLA CHOPRA DAV PUBLIC SCHOOL , NOIDA
UTTAR PRADESH, 201301 Ph -0120-4258052/53,0120-4230128/129, School Affiliation No:- 2130105, School Code:- 08714
Latest News  
 
Achievements - Month Wise
» 2017
June
January
 
» 2016
May
July
 
» 2015
October
November
May
July
December
April
 
» 2014
September
May
March
July
February
 
» 2013
November
CO-CURRICULAR ACTIVITIES ACHIEVEMENTS (2014 - 2015) Back to Achievement Page

Dance & Music Department

1. Arjit Shrivastava

  • Got World Kayastha Achievement Award from the Sri Ravishankar Prasad, IT and Law Minister of India.
  • Got Opportunity to studey in Pyramind San Francisco with 60% scholaship given by ILM Academy for music.
  • He collaborated with Abhay together for a Sufi Song called FAKEERA which is being recorded and produced by Kingdom of Bollywood and will be released online for the Global Indian Music Audience.
  • Performed in a Show called, Dholak, based on the songs based on dholak, which was accompanied by the musicians who worked with RD Burman, Laxmikant Pyarelal and many famous music Directors of lat 70's, 80's and 90's.

2. Anushree Chakraborty

  • Anushree is a vivid dancer and she has been learning Classical Dance since Class 1st and has completed her 4th year in Classical Dance in Kathak from Allahabad University.
  • In her first DD Premiere show, she performed a ballet in Doordarshan (Gyan Darshan Channel) in 2013. Thi was telecast LIVE across India and outside.
  • Mrs. Sharmishtha Mukherjee (Daughter of President of India) was the Chief Guest and applauded her in the Shiva Production at Durgapur in 2014.
  • Her performance in Nayta Rang (Internationally organized) for the President House's Programme organized on Robindra Jayanti at FICCI with Chief Guest's as Surva Mukherjee (First Lady of India), Najeeb Jung (Delhi Governer), Shamila Tagore, Abhijit & Rituparna in 2015.

3. Nihira Rana

  • Is Learning Classical Kathak Dance from Pt. Jaikishan Maharaj (S/o Pt. Birju Maharaj) and his wife Smt Ruby Mishra for the last 5years.
  • She has given many performaces along the group of Maharaj Ji.

4. Samriddhi

  • Is learning Odissi Classical Dance under the guidance of Smt. Madhavi Mudgal for the last 2½ year and has performed in many places.
  • She has performed in 'KALAKAR' programme which is a State Level programme conducted by Orissa Government.  

5. Nikita Hegde

  • ​Nikita is a graceful Odissi Dancer.

  • She won 2nd Prize at MTNL Health Mela, Delhi and got 1st prize in Iskon Temple.
  • Recently she has performed in Delhi Doordarshan on the occasion of 'Mukesh Night'. She has performed in most of the major productions of Vaishali Kala Kendra.


Art & Craft Department 

1. D.Abhishek 

  • National Level - Won consolation Prize in "Energy Conservation Painting Competition".
  • State Level - Won 2nd Prize on "Energy Conservation Painting Competition".
  • Got Consolation Prize on "On The Spot Painting Competitions" organized by Information & Broadcasting, Govt of India in June 2015. 

2. Naman Gupta 

  • Won 3rd Prize for Shoot on the Spot (Photography), 2014 - 2015.

3. Krish Sharma 

  • Participated in Yang Ming 5th International Adolescents Painting Competition 2014. His painting has won "Honourable Mention" at International Level.

4. Our School has won the "Best School Trophy" in All India Camel Colour Contest - 2014 at Zonal Level. This is for the Highest number of Awards by our students at Zonal Level (U.P. & U.K. Zone). The Award is with the school for the last 4years consecutively.


The Students who won the prizes at Zonal Level are:-

Group A  Shrishti UKG Rose 1st Position
  Srijita UKG Rose 3rd position
  Gourikashree UKG Lotus Appreciation
  Pragya Jha UKG Daffodil Appreciation
  Priyam  UKG Lotus Appreciation
  Chirag UKG Lotus Appreciation
Group D Shishant Dhoundiyal 5th C 1st Position
  Kanav Negi 5th A 3rd Position


Computer Department (Our students participated in various events & achieved glorious heights.)

1.  (International Informatics Olympiad - 2014)

  • Yatin (Class XII B)                                  International Rank - 084                     State Rank - 08
  • Bhuvnesh Kumar (Class XII B)                 International Rank - 134                     State Rank - 12 
  • M Santosh (Class IX B)                           International Rank - 160                    State Rank - 10 
  • Aarav Giri (Class V B)                             International Rank - 210
  • Rohan (Class VII C)                                International Rank - 386
  • Bhanu Bhandari (Class XI A)                    International Rank - 499
  • Amritesh (Class XI A)                              International Rank - 499
  • Ankit Rai (Class XII B)                             International Rank - 257
  • Ankur (Class XII B)                                  International Rank - 529